Minister

Ioannis Kasoulides

[Assumed office on 11 January 2022]

 

Personal Information

Born on August 10th 1948, in Nicosia, Cyprus.

Married to Mrs Emy Kasoulidou and they have a daughter, Joanna.

 

Political Career

March 2013 – March 2018

Appointed as Minister of Foreign Affairs for a second time. During his tenure, he introduced the formation of the trilateral cooperation between Cyprus, Greece and Egypt, extended the same format to Israel, Jordan, Palestine and Lebanon and he initiated the meetings of the seven Mediterranean Members of the EU (MED7). During the same period, he served as President of the Commonwealth Ministerial Action Group, (CMAG), the standing Committee between the Leaders Conferences.

 

June 2009 – March 2013

Re-elected as a Member of the European Parliament. During his term he was elected Vice President of the EPP group of the European Parliament, a position to which he was re-elected in 2012. Appointed Head of the EPP’s Foreign Affairs Working Group.

 

February 2008

Candidate in the elections for the Presidency of the Republic of Cyprus, where he entered the run-off.

 

June 2004 – June 2009

Elected for the first time as Member of the European Parliament. He was appointed full member of the Foreign Affairs Committee and under this capacity he served in various positions, including the Presidency of the ad hoc Committee for Human Rights in Western Sahara and the delegation for the relations of the European Parliament with the Palestinian Authority.

 

April 1997 – February 2003

Appointed as Minister of Foreign Affairs. During his term, he led the diplomatic effort that marked the beginning, the conduct and the completion of the accession negotiations of Cyprus to the European Union.

 

March 1993 – April 1997

Appointed as Government Spokesperson.

 

1991

Elected Member of the House of Representatives of the Republic of Cyprus.

 

Was founder and Chair of the Federation of Cypriot Students’ Union in France and has served as President of the Democratic Rally Party youth Organisation.

 

Education - Publications

Studied Medicine at the University of Lyon in France and specialized in Geriatric Medicine in London.

Foreign Languages: Fluent in English and French; competent in German.

Author of two books:

Cyprus– EU: The accession as I witnessed it (Livanis, Athens 2007)

Thirty years present. Ideas and thoughts about Cyprus (Kathimerini, Nicosia 2019).

 

5 July 2022 - Opening Remarks by Foreign Minister Kasoulides, 26th Annual Economist Government Roundtable at the Grand Resort in Lagonissi.

Esteemed colleagues, Ladies and gentlemen,Dear friends, Taking my cue from the title of this panel, I think it is quite necessary to address at the outset a very central question: who are those actors…

Read more

13 July 2022 - Speech by the Foreign Minister, Mr Ioannis Kasoulides at the House of Commons

Speech by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Cyprus, Mr Ioannis Kasoulides at the House of Commons London – 13 July 2022 Honorable Members of the Houses of Parliament,Distinguished GuestsLadies…

Read more

9 June 2022 - Address by Foreign Minister Kasoulides, The Black Sea and Eastern Mediterranean in Transition

Address by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Cyprus Mr. Ioannis Kasoulides at the International Conference “The Black Sea and Eastern Mediterranean in Transition: Energy Geopolitics,  Security and Development in a Changing World Order” University…

Read more

27 May 2022 - Address by Foreign Minister Kasoulides, International Conference of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE)

Address by Foreign Minister Kasoulides, International Conference of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), 27 May, 2022, Nicosia Excellencies,Dear…

Read more

8 May 2022 - Europe Day message by Foreign Minister Kasoulides

Europe Day - Message by the Minister of Foreign Affairs Robert Schuman had a dream of a United free and democratic Europe. Seventy-two years ago on 9 May he laid the foundations for the economic and political…

Read more

27 Apr. 2022 - Speech By Foreign Minister Kasoulides on the occasion of the National Day of the Kingdom of Netherlands

SPEECH BY THE MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS MR. IOANNIS KASOULIDES ON THE OCCASION OF THE NATIONAL DAY OF THE KINGDOM OF NETHERLANDSWEDNESDAY, 27 APRIL 2022 Your Excellency, Ambassador Elke Merks-Schaapveldi, Members…

Read more

2 Mar. 2022 - Foreign Minister Kasoulides addresses UN Conference on Disarmament

Statement by H.E. Mr. Ioannis Kasoulides, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Cyprus, at the High-level Segment of the Conference on Disarmament 2 March 2022 (via video-message) Madam President,…

Read more

1 Mar. 2022 - Foreign Minister Ioannis Kasoulides addresses UN Human Rights Council

Statement by H.E. Mr. Ioannis Kasoulides, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Cyprus, at the High-level Segment of the 49th Session of the Human Rights Council 1 March 2022 (via video-message) Mr.…

Read more

12 Feb. 2022 - FM Kasoulides addresses event on insularity as a priority for future of EU

Speech by the Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr. Ioannis Kasoulides at the event “Insularity as a priority for the future of the European Union” organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Hellenic…

Read more

29 July 2022 - FM Kasoulides Interview to La Repubblica

Ioannis Kasoulides, minister of Foreign Affairs of Cyprus   Interview with Ioannis Kasoulides, that tomorrow will meet Luigi Di Maio in Rome. «We support Kiev because it is of utmost importance to uphold…

Read more

28 Jan. 2021 - FM Kasoulides: Cyprus a reliable security partner in the Eastern Mediterranean

Article below based on interview given by Minister of Foreign Affairs Ioannis Kasoulides to Associated Press [Available here as published online, on 28 January 2022]   Cyprus has “all the ingredients”…

Read more

 

Kasoulides

 

Nikos Christodoulides

01.03.2018 - 10.01.2022

  

 

 

 

Ioannis Kasoulides

01.03.2013 - 28.02.2018

Erato

  Erato Kozakou - Marcoullis

05.08.2011 - 28.02.2013

markos

Markos Kyprianou

03.03.2008 - 05.08.2011

erato

  Erato Kozakou - Marcoullis

16.07.2007 - 02.03.2008

lillikas

Yiorgos Lillikas

13.06.2006 - 16.07.2007 

iacovou

George Iacovou

01.03.2003 - 12.06.2006

kasoulidis

Ioannis Kasoulides

09.04.1997 - 28.02.2003

michaelidis

Alecos Michaelides

28.02.1993 - 08.04.1997

iacovou

George Iacovou

22.09.1983 - 27.02.1993

rolandis

Nicos Rolandis

09.03.1978 - 21.09.1983 

christofidis

Ioannis Christophides 

16.06.1972 - 08.03.1978

kyprianou

Spyros Kyprianou

16.08.1960 - 15.06.1972